Welcome to the official website of Jefferson County New York

Offices to be Filled 2019

The following offices are to be filled during the November 2019 general election. If more candidates apply for a specific party line than there are positions open, a primary will be held in June.

office name Current office holder party sex Sworn In expired official type Office Term
5th Judicial District - Supreme Court BRIAN F DEJOSEPH DEM M 1/1/2015 12/31/2019 ELECTED 14
5th Judicial District - Supreme Court BERNADETTE T CLARK DEM F 1/1/2006 12/31/2019 ELECTED 14
Jefferson County District Attorney KRISTYNA S MILLS REP F 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Jefferson County Court Judge KIM H MARTUSEWICZ DEM M 1/1/2010 12/31/2019 ELECTED 10
Jefferson County Treasurer KAREN M CHRISTIE DEM F 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
County Legislator District 1 ROBERT W CANTWELL III REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
County Legislator District 2 WILLIAM W JOHNSON REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
County Legislator District 3 PHILIP N REED REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
County Legislator District 4 ALLEN T DRAKE DEM M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
County Legislator District 5 MICHAEL A MONTIGELLI REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
County Legislator District 6 DANIEL R MCBRIDE REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
County Legislator District 7 JOHN D PECK REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
County Legislator District 8 JAMES A NABYWANIEC REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
County Legislator District 9 PATRICK R JAREO REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
County Legislator District 10 JEREMIAH J MAXON REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
County Legislator District 11 ROBERT D FERRIS REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
County Legislator District 12 CAROLYN D FITZPATRICK REP F 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
County Legislator District 13 SCOTT A GRAY REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
County Legislator District 14 JENNIE M ADSIT REP F 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
County Legislator District 15 ANTHONY J DOLDO REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Adams Town Clerk MARY LOU KNAPP REP F 1/1/2019 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Adams Councilperson CATHERINE M BEHLING REP F 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Adams Councilperson ROBERT J STORMS REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Adams Highway Supt. TERRY L BABCOCK REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Adams Town Justice DONALD B SHAW REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Adams Supervisor DAVID W KELLOGG REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Adams Tax Collector JENNIFER K RUSSELL REP F 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Alexandria Councilperson MICHAEL D FAYETTE REP M 1/1/2019 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Alexandria Councilperson RONALD G THOMSON REP M 1/1/2019 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Alexandria Town Justice TODD K GORMAN REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Alexandria Supervisor BRENT H SWEET REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Antwerp Town Clerk BARBARA J MITCHELL REP F 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Antwerp Councilperson KENNETH H BRESETT REP M 1/1/2019 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Antwerp Councilperson WALTER L COOPER REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Antwerp Highway Supt. SCOTT R CANFIELD REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Antwerp Supervisor JOHN R SHAW REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Antwerp Tax Collector AMY S COLE REP F 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Brownville Town Clerk JUNE R MCCARTIN REP F 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Brownville Councilperson RICHARD W DODGE REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Brownville Councilperson ALBERT D ROBERTS REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Brownville Highway Supt. ROY J GILCHRIST REP M 11/28/2018 12/31/2019 APPOINTED 2
Town of Brownville Town Justice JUSTIN F BROTHERTON REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Brownville Supervisor RICHARD D LANE REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Brownville Tax Collector BRENDA S MCCONNELL REP F 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Champion Councilperson STANLEY W BUZZELL REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Champion Councilperson THOMAS E STEWART REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Champion Town Justice DENNIS G QUINN REP M 11/6/2016 3/1/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Clayton Town Clerk-Collector KATHLEEN E LACLAIR REP F 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Clayton Councilperson KENNETH J KNAPP REP M 11/28/2018 12/31/2019 APPOINTED 4
Town of Clayton Councilperson DONNA J PATCHEN REP F 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Clayton Highway Supt. WILLIAM J SHERMAN REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Clayton Supervisor DAVID M STORANDT JR REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Cape Vincent Councilperson MARTY T MASON REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Cape Vincent Councilperson DANIEL A WILEY DEM M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Cape Vincent Highway Supt. WILLIAM J POND DEM M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Cape Vincent Town Justice COLLEEN M KNUTH REP F 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Cape Vincent Supervisor EDWARD P BENDER REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Ellisburg Town Clerk-Coll DEBRA L PAYNE REP F 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Ellisburg Councilperson HENRY M COLBY REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Ellisburg Councilperson MICHAEL T HUBBARD REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Ellisburg Highway Supt ROBERT R CORRON REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Ellisburg Supervisor DOUGLAS W SHELMIDINE REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Henderson Town Clerk-Collector WENDY M FLAGG REP F 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Henderson Councilperson CAROL A HALL REP F 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Henderson Councilperson JEFFREY YOUNGS REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Henderson Highway Supt. HAROLD J NELSON REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Henderson Town Justice MICHAEL D YONKOVIG REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Henderson Supervisor JOHN CULKIN JR REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Hounsfield Town Clerk-Collector DIANE M NIER REP F 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Hounsfield Councilperson CORRY J LAWLER BLK M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Hounsfield Councilperson VICTORIA R PITCHER NOP F 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Hounsfield Town Justice SUSAN HORR REP F 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Hounsfield Supervisor TIMOTHY W SCEE DEM M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of LeRay Councilperson WILLIAM R JESMORE REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of LeRay Councilperson JENNIFER J NEFF REP F 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of LeRay Town Justice CHERYL A CLARK REP F 1/1/2019 12/31/2019 APPOINTED 4
Town of LeRay Supervisor RONALD C TAYLOR REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Lorraine Town Clerk-Collector MELINDA MILNE DEM F 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Lorraine Councilperson LESTER HOBBS DEM M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Lorraine Councilperson JOSEPH HODGES BLK M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Lorraine Highway Supt. JOSEPH E WASILEWSKI REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Lorraine Supervisor VINCENT W MOORE REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Lyme Assessor MARSHA J BARTON DEM F 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Lyme Assessor CAROL J QUENCER REP F 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Lyme Councilperson JULIA E GOSIER DEM F 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Lyme Councilperson DANIEL J VILLA REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Lyme Town Justice ROBIN J CURTIS REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Lyme Town Justice RICHARD D WALLACE REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Lyme Supervisor SCOTT G AUBERTINE DEM M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Lyme Tax Collector KAREN E FITZGERALD REP F 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Orleans Town Clerk-Collector TAMMY J DONNELLY REP F 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Orleans Councilperson THOMAS A JOHNSTON JR REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Orleans Councilperson MARY A WATERMAN DEM F 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Orleans Highway Supt. BRIAN D KIRKBY REP M 11/6/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Orleans Town Justice RICHARD W HARDY SR REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Orleans Supervisor KEVIN C RARICK REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Pamelia Councilperson LISA A BRENON REP F 1/1/2019 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Pamelia Councilperson TIMOTHY E KELLY DEM M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Pamelia Supervisor SCOTT J ALLEN REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Philadelphia Assessor VACANT 1/1/2019 8/13/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Philadelphia Town Clerk-Coll CHERYL D REED REP F 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Philadelphia Councilperson DEBORAH L LAMORA REP F 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Philadelphia Councilperson ROBERT E WATSON REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Philadelphia Highway Supt. MICHAEL J FREEMAN REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Philadelphia Supervisor CHERYL K HORTON REP F 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Rodman Town Clerk-Collector JAMIE G ACKLEY REP F 9/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Rodman Councilperson ARTHUR F BADERMAN REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Rodman Councilperson STUART R TAMBLIN REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Rodman Town Justice AMY J SIMPSON REP F 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Rodman Supervisor GARY R STINSON REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Rutland Town Clerk-Collector WILLIAM E KALIN III REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Rutland Councilperson LOGAN M EDDY REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Rutland Councilperson TREVOR J ODELL REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Rutland Highway Supt. CLAUDE F PHELPS REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Rutland Supervisor GARY D EDDY REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Theresa High. Supt. (Vac) MARK SAVAGE DEM M 1/1/2019 12/31/2019 APPOINTED 2
Town of Theresa Town Clerk-Collector KIM A DELLES REP F 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Theresa Councilperson DARREN R EDGAR REP M 1/10/2019 12/31/2019 APPOINTED 4
Town of Theresa Councilperson KEVIN L MCCARTHY DEM M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Village of Adams Trustee LORY L COBB REP F 12/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Village of Adams Trustee NANCY C MURPHY REP F 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Village of Adams Trustee TODD M RACE REP M 11/6/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Village of Alexandria Bay Mayor STEVEN E JARVIS DEM M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Alexandria Bay Trustee JULIA A ERCK REP F 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Alexandria Bay Trustee GEOFFREY A HILLICK REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Antwerp Mayor ROBERT J DESANTIS DEM M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Antwerp Trustee JENNIFER A BRIDGE DEM F 12/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Antwerp Trustee JONATHAN P COLE DEM M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Black River Mayor LELAND J CARPENTER REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Black River Trustee MICHAEL J CALDWELL REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Black River Trustee FRANCIS J DISHAW REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Brownville Mayor PATRICK C CONNOR REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Brownville Trustee ROBERT D GOUTREMOUT REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Brownville Trustee MICHAEL L WALRATH REP M 12/11/2018 12/31/2019 APPOINTED 2
Village of Chaumont Mayor VALERIE E RUST DEM F 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Chaumont Trustee DORI ANN S FROELICH REP F 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Chaumont Trustee PATRICIA A REOME REP F 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Clayton Mayor NORMA J ZIMMER DEM F 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Village of Clayton Trustee JOHN D BUKER REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Village of Clayton Trustee ANTHONY P RANDAZZO DEM M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Village of Cape Vincent Trustee ELISABETH P BRENNAN DEM F 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Cape Vincent Trustee PAMELA H YOUNGS REP F 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Deferiet Mayor JANET M ZANDO REP F 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Deferiet Trustee JOSEPH E COOK DEM M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Deferiet Trustee ANNA C PECK REP F 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Dexter Mayor JAMES R EVES DEM M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Dexter Trustee BRUCE W NUTTING REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Dexter Trustee DANIEL P OCONNELL DEM M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Ellisburg Mayor JAMES E MATTHEWS REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Ellisburg Trustee MICHAEL D GLEASON REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Evans Mills Mayor ROBERT E BOUCHER REP M 12/1/2017 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Evans Mills Trustee TERESA M FLEMING DEM F 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Evans Mills Trustee SANDRA J VEIVIA DEM F 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Mannsville Mayor LORI C CASHEL BLK F 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Mannsville Trustee JAMES T PELTON REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Mannsville Trustee MAXWELL A SPARKS DEM M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Philadelphia Mayor MATTHEW J MONTROY REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Philadelphia Trustee PATRICK D GIBBENS REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Sackets Harbor Mayor MOLLY REILLY DEM F 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Sackets Harbor Trustee FORREST F CONSTANCE JR REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of Sackets Harbor Trustee DANIEL E FRECHETTE REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Village of West Carthage Mayor SCOTT M BURTO DEM M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Village of West Carthage Trustee MICHAEL T BIGNESS DEM M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Village of West Carthage Trustee JAMES F SMITH IND M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
City of Watertown Councilperson SARAH V COMPO REP F 1/7/2019 12/31/2019 APPOINTED 4
City of Watertown Councilperson CODY J HORBACZ DEM M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
City of Watertown Mayor JOSEPH M BUTLER JR REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Wilna Councilperson PATRICK W BRITTON DEM M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Wilna Councilperson DANIEL C NEVILLS REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Worth Assessor DAVID T CHAPMAN REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Worth Assessor KATELYN S MACKLEN REP F 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Worth Town Clerk-Collector LAURA M MACKLEN REP F 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Worth Councilperson NANCY J BICE REP F 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Worth Councilperson RANDY A SHELMIDINE BLK M 1/1/2019 12/31/2019 APPOINTED 4
Town of Worth Councilperson LINDA S SICLEY REP F 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Worth Highway Supt. RANDY C FILSON DEM M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Worth Supervisor JUDITH A NICHOLS DEM F 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2
Town of Watertown Town Clerk-Coll PAMELA D DESORMO REP F 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Watertown Councilperson PAUL V DESORMO REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Watertown Councilperson TIMOTHY L MCATEE REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Watertown Highway Supt. BRUCE M ROHR REP M 1/1/2016 12/31/2019 ELECTED 4
Town of Watertown Supervisor JOEL R BARTLETT REP M 1/1/2018 12/31/2019 ELECTED 2