Welcome to the official website of Jefferson County New York

Offices to be Filled, 2020

The following offices are to be filled during the November 2020 general election. If more candidates apply for a specific party line than there are positions open, a primary will be held in June.

Last updated: July 13, 2020

namepartysexSworn Inexpiredofficial typeoffice nameOffice Term
MARK C WALCZYKRepublicanM1/1/201912/31/2020ELECTED116TH Assembly District2
KENNETH D BLANKENBUSHRepublicanM1/1/201912/31/2020ELECTED117TH Assembly District2
WILLIAM BARCLAYRepublicanM1/1/201912/31/2020ELECTED120TH Assembly District2
ELISE STEFANIKRepublicanF1/1/201912/31/2020ELECTEDRep. in Congress 21ST District2
PATRICIA RITCHIERepublicanF1/1/201912/31/2020ELECTEDState Senate 48th District2
PETER A SCHWERZMANNRepublicanM1/1/201112/31/2020ELECTEDJefferson Cty Surrogate Court Judge10
FRANCES A CALARCORepublicanF5/5/202012/31/2020APPOINTEDJefferson County Legislator - 12th District1
KREG L DAVISDemocratM/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Adams 1 DEM2
MICHELLE R LAFAVEDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Adams 1 DEM2
MARY R HAZELRIGG DRAPERDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Adams 3 DEM2
KAREN M CHRISTIEDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Brownville 2 DEM2
MICHAEL K CHRISTIEDemocratM/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Brownville 2 DEM2
CATHERINE B QUENCERDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Brownville 4 DEM2
EDWARD G GAFFNEYDemocratM/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Brownville 5 DEM2
MARGARET D SCHELLEDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Brownville 5 DEM2
MICHAEL J CHAVOUSTIEDemocratM/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Cape Vincent 1 DEM2
ROBERT A GAUTHIERDemocratM/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Cape Vincent 1 DEM2
JOSEPH H WOODDemocratM/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Cape Vincent 1 DEM2
JARROD M RADLEYDemocratM/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Cape Vincent 2 DEM2
KATHRYN K WHITEDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Cape Vincent 2 DEM2
TIMOTHY L WHITEDemocratM/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Cape Vincent 2 DEM2
BABETTE M HALLDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Clayton 1 DEM2
KIMBERLI M JOHNSTONDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Clayton 1 DEM2
RICHARD M SPENCERDemocratM/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Clayton 3 DEM2
LUKE W TAYLORDemocratM/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Clayton 3 DEM2
MARY J ZOVISTOSKIDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Clayton 3 DEM2
JOSEPH T HARTDemocratM/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Ellisburg 3 DEM2
MARIANNE L HARTDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Ellisburg 3 DEM2
LINDA D GREENEDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Henderson 1 DEM2
MELANIE D OBRIENDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Henderson 1 DEM2
LINDA P STODDARD LEONARDDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Henderson 1 DEM2
JULIE A WESTDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Henderson 1 DEM2
CHERYL M PAYNEDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Hounsfield 1 DEM2
MOLLY C REILLYDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Hounsfield 1 DEM2
SHANNON L STARKWEATER BURKEDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Hounsfield 1 DEM2
JANE T JENKINSDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Hounsfield 2 DEM2
RONALD H NIER SRDemocratM/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Hounsfield 2 DEM2
ALICIA H EVANSDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - LeRay 2 DEM2
JACQUELYN A SCHELLDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Lyme 1 DEM2
MICHAEL W SCHELLDemocratM/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Lyme 1 DEM2
DORENA L KIMBALLDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Lyme 3 DEM2
EZRA S FORD IIDemocratM/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Orleans 1 DEM2
DAWN A SMITHDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Orleans 1 DEM2
RONALD R SMITHDemocratM/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Orleans 1 DEM2
ALICIA M DEWEYDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Orleans 2 DEM2
MARY A FORD WATERMANDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Orleans 2 DEM2
COLLEEN M ONEILLDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Orleans 2 DEM2
JOHN C KIECHLEDemocratM/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Philadelphia 1 DEM2
MARY A KIECHLEDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Philadelphia 1 DEM2
RONALD E SPICERDemocratM/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Philadelphia 1 DEM2
PHILLIP G BRANCHEDemocratM/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Rodman 1 DEM2
ROSELYN C TAYLORDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Rodman 1 DEM2
LUKE D EVANSDemocratM/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Rutland 1 DEM2
BRUCE M EVANSDemocratM/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Rutland 2 DEM2
KATHLEEN M EVANSDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Rutland 2 DEM2
COREY D DECILLISDemocratM/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Rutland 3 DEM2
BETSY D HENNESSEYDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Rutland 3 DEM2
CORA L BROWNDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Theresa 1 DEM2
ALLEN T DRAKEDemocratM/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Theresa 1 DEM2
KEVIN L MCCARTHYDemocratM/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Theresa 1 DEM2
NANCY D BROWNDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Watertown 1 DEM2
NANCY C HENRYDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Watertown 1 DEM2
LINDA S SMITH SPENCERDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Wilna 1 DEM2
PAUL H SMITHDemocratM/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Wilna 5 DEM2
CAMILLE Y PARADISDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Worth 1 DEM2
NORMAN J PARADISDemocratM/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - Worth 1 DEM2
MICHELLE E COULLIERDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - 13-1 DEM2
JON A HALLDemocratM/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - 13-2 DEM2
KAREN R HALLDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - 13-2 DEM2
KERRY M ELLIOTTDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - 13-3 DEM2
ANITA L HENRYDemocratF/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - 15-1 DEM2
RONALD D MONNATDemocratM/ /9/1/2020ELECTEDCounty Committee - 15-1 DEM2
CRYSTAL J SMITHRepublicanF7/2/202012/31/2020APPOINTEDTown of Adams Town Justice4
SANDRA M CAPUTORepublicanF2/1/202012/31/2020APPOINTEDTown of Alexandria Council (Vac)1
KENNETH H BRESETTRepublicanM1/1/202012/31/2020APPOINTEDTown of Antwerp Councilperson (Vac)2
LUCAS J WHITMORERepublicanM11/6/201612/31/2020ELECTEDTown of Antwerp Town Justice4
JEFFREY J TIMERMANRepublicanM2/1/202012/31/2020APPOINTEDTown of Brownville Councilperson (Vac)0
KATHY L QUENCERRepublicanF11/6/201612/31/2020ELECTEDTown of Brownville Town Justice4
ALLEN D HEBERLINGDemocratM2/12/202012/31/2020APPOINTEDTown of Clayton Councilperson (VAC)2
MATTHEW OWENRepublicanM 12/31/2020APPOINTEDTown of Henderson Council (Vac)1
LELAND J CARPENTERRepublicanM6/1/202012/31/2020APPOINTEDTown of LeRay Councilperson4
VACANT M  APPOINTEDTown of Philadelphia Assessor4
COLE Q JENNERepublicanM1/1/201712/31/2020ELECTEDTown of Philadelphia Town Justice4
JESSIE M SCHEERRepublicanM11/6/201612/31/2020ELECTEDTown of Philadelphia Town Justice4
JACOB W BULLRepublicanM2/12/202012/31/2020APPOINTEDTown of Rodman Councilperson4
GEORGE B SHEEHANRepublicanM11/6/201612/31/2020ELECTEDTown of Rutland Town Justice4
CRYSTAL J SMITHRepublicanF10/1/201912/31/2020APPOINTEDVillage of Adams Justice4
JUDITH V FULMERRepublicanF12/1/201812/31/2020ELECTEDVillage of Alexandria Bay Trustee2
BRAD P MILLETTRepublicanM12/1/201812/31/2020ELECTEDVillage of Alexandria Bay Trustee2
LYNNE M ALTMANNRepublicanF12/1/201812/31/2020ELECTEDVillage of Antwerp Trustee2
DALE R DAVIDSONDemocratM12/1/201812/31/2020ELECTEDVillage of Antwerp Trustee2
COREY D DECILLISDemocratM6/1/202012/31/2020APPOINTEDVillage of Black River Mayor1
VACANT   12/31/2020APPOINTEDVillage of Black River Trustee1
GARY P MCCULLOUCHRepublicanM12/1/201812/31/2020ELECTEDVillage of Black River Trustee2
STEPHEN L MOTTRepublicanM12/1/201812/31/2020ELECTEDVillage of Brownville Trustee2
LEO K THOMPSONRepublicanM12/1/201812/31/2020ELECTEDVillage of Brownville Trustee2
S LUCILLE SHETTLETONDemocratF1/1/201712/31/2020ELECTEDVillage of Carthage Justice4
MICHAEL F ASTAFANDemocratM1/1/201712/31/2020ELECTEDVillage of Carthage Trustee4
MARCO J FRANCHINIDemocratM1/1/201712/31/2020ELECTEDVillage of Carthage Trustee4
JAMES W MORROWRepublicanM12/1/201812/31/2020ELECTEDVillage of Chaumont Trustee2
MICHAEL J NICHOLSRepublicanM12/1/201812/31/2020ELECTEDVillage of Chaumont Trustee2
MICHELLE T GRYBOWSKIDemocratF12/1/201612/31/2020ELECTEDVillage of Clayton Trustee4
NANCY L HYDEDemocratF12/1/201612/31/2020ELECTEDVillage of Clayton Trustee4
DAVID M BONNEYDemocratM12/1/201812/31/2020ELECTEDVillage of Cape Vincent Trustee2
ROBERT A EWINGRepublicanM12/1/201812/31/2020ELECTEDVillage of Cape Vincent Trustee2
NANCY R DUTTONDemocratF12/1/201812/31/2020ELECTEDVillage of Deferiet Trustee2
STEPHEN E SMITHDemocratM1/1/201912/31/2020ELECTEDVillage of Deferiet Trustee2
RENEE J STANODemocratF12/1/201812/31/2020ELECTEDVillage of Dexter Trustee2
RICHARD W STEVENSONDemocratM12/1/201812/31/2020ELECTEDVillage of Dexter Trustee2
GREGORY B LAKERepublicanM12/1/201812/31/2020ELECTEDVillage of Ellisburg Trustee2
LESLIE P BLACKRepublicanF12/1/201812/31/2020ELECTEDVillage of Evans Mills Trustee2
GREGORY L SMITHDemocratM12/1/201812/31/2020ELECTEDVillage of Evans Mills Trustee2
ROBERT G BLOUNTConservativeM1/1/201912/31/2020APPOINTEDVillage of Mannsville Trustee2
LEAH M STRADERRepublicanF12/1/201812/31/2020ELECTEDVillage of Mannsville Trustee2
CHRISTINE N CAIRDDemocratF1/1/202012/31/2020APPOINTEDVillage of Mannsville Trustee (Vac)1
MARK C LEESONRepublicanM12/1/201812/31/2020ELECTEDVillage of Philadelphia Trustee2
FORREST F CONSTANCE JRRepublicanM10/1/201912/31/2020ELECTEDVillage of Sackets Harbor Mayor (VAC)1
BARBARA A BOULTONRepublicanF12/1/201812/31/2020ELECTEDVillage of Sackets Harbor Trustee2
JAMES D BRAYRepublicanM12/1/201812/31/2020ELECTEDVillage of Sackets Harbor Trustee2
RICHARD A BUCKINGHAMDemocratM1/1/201712/31/2020ELECTEDTown of Wilna Town Justice4
SHAWN M CHAMBERLAINRepublicanM1/1/202012/31/2020APPOINTEDTown of Worth Assessor4
KATELYN S MACKLENRepublicanF1/1/202012/31/2020APPOINTEDTown of Worth Town Clerk-Collector2
FREDRICK S OVERTONRepublicanM1/1/202012/31/2020APPOINTEDTown of Worth Highway Supt.2
ERIC T SWARTZRepublicanM1/1/202012/31/2020APPOINTEDTown of Watertown Town Justice4