Welcome to the official website of Jefferson County New York

Offices to be Filled, 2020

The following offices are to be filled during the November 2020 general election. If more candidates apply for a specific party line than there are positions open, a primary will be held in June.

Last updated: June 18, 2020

name party sex Sworn In expired official type office name Office Term
MARK C WALCZYK Republican M 1/1/2019 12/31/2020 ELECTED 116TH Assembly District 2
KENNETH D BLANKENBUSH Republican M 1/1/2019 12/31/2020 ELECTED 117TH Assembly District 2
WILLIAM BARCLAY Republican M 1/1/2019 12/31/2020 ELECTED 120TH Assembly District 2
ELISE STEFANIK Republican F 1/1/2019 12/31/2020 ELECTED Rep. in Congress 21ST District 2
PATRICIA RITCHIE Republican F 1/1/2019 12/31/2020 ELECTED State Senate 48th District 2
PETER A SCHWERZMANN Republican M 1/1/2011 12/31/2020 ELECTED Jefferson Cty Surrogate Court Judge 10
SANDRA M CAPUTO Republican F 2/1/2020 12/31/2020 APPOINTED Town of Alexandria Council (Vac) 1
KENNETH H BRESETT Republican M 1/1/2020 12/31/2020 APPOINTED Town of Antwerp Councilperson (Vac) 2
LUCAS J WHITMORE Republican M 11/6/2016 12/31/2020 ELECTED Town of Antwerp Town Justice 4
JEFFREY J TIMERMAN Republican M 2/1/2020 12/31/2020 APPOINTED Town of Brownville Councilperson (Vac) 0
KATHY L QUENCER Republican F 11/6/2016 12/31/2020 ELECTED Town of Brownville Town Justice 4
ALLEN D HEBERLING Democrat M 2/12/2020 12/31/2020 APPOINTED Town of Clayton Councilperson (VAC) 2
EDWIN D GLASER Republican M 1/1/2018 12/31/2020 ELECTED Town of Henderson Council (Vac) 1
COLE Q JENNE Republican M 1/1/2017 12/31/2020 ELECTED Town of Philadelphia Town Justice 4
JESSIE M SCHEER Republican M 11/6/2016 12/31/2020 ELECTED Town of Philadelphia Town Justice 4
JACOB W BULL Republican M 2/12/2020 12/31/2020 APPOINTED Town of Rodman Councilperson 4
GEORGE B SHEEHAN Republican M 11/6/2016 12/31/2020 ELECTED Town of Rutland Town Justice 4
CRYSTAL J SMITH Republican F 10/1/2019 12/31/2020 APPOINTED Village of Adams Justice 4
JUDITH V FULMER Republican F 12/1/2018 12/31/2020 ELECTED Village of Alexandria Bay Trustee 2
BRAD P MILLETT Republican M 12/1/2018 12/31/2020 ELECTED Village of Alexandria Bay Trustee 2
LYNNE M ALTMANN Republican F 12/1/2018 12/31/2020 ELECTED Village of Antwerp Trustee 2
DALE R DAVIDSON Democrat M 12/1/2018 12/31/2020 ELECTED Village of Antwerp Trustee 2
COREY D DECILLIS Democrat M 12/1/2018 12/31/2020 ELECTED Village of Black River Trustee 2
GARY P MCCULLOUCH Republican M 12/1/2018 12/31/2020 ELECTED Village of Black River Trustee 2
STEPHEN L MOTT Republican M 12/1/2018 12/31/2020 ELECTED Village of Brownville Trustee 2
LEO K THOMPSON Republican M 12/1/2018 12/31/2020 ELECTED Village of Brownville Trustee 2
S LUCILLE SHETTLETON Democrat F 1/1/2017 12/31/2020 ELECTED Village of Carthage Justice 4
MICHAEL F ASTAFAN Democrat M 1/1/2017 12/31/2020 ELECTED Village of Carthage Trustee 4
MARCO J FRANCHINI Democrat M 1/1/2017 12/31/2020 ELECTED Village of Carthage Trustee 4
JAMES W MORROW Republican M 12/1/2018 12/31/2020 ELECTED Village of Chaumont Trustee 2
MICHAEL J NICHOLS Republican M 12/1/2018 12/31/2020 ELECTED Village of Chaumont Trustee 2
MICHELLE T GRYBOWSKI Democrat F 12/1/2016 12/31/2020 ELECTED Village of Clayton Trustee 4
NANCY L HYDE Democrat F 12/1/2016 12/31/2020 ELECTED Village of Clayton Trustee 4
DAVID M BONNEY Democrat M 12/1/2018 12/31/2020 ELECTED Village of Cape Vincent Trustee 2
ROBERT A EWING Republican M 12/1/2018 12/31/2020 ELECTED Village of Cape Vincent Trustee 2
NANCY R DUTTON Democrat F 12/1/2018 12/31/2020 ELECTED Village of Deferiet Trustee 2
STEPHEN E SMITH Democrat M 1/1/2019 12/31/2020 ELECTED Village of Deferiet Trustee 2
RENEE J STANO Democrat F 12/1/2018 12/31/2020 ELECTED Village of Dexter Trustee 2
RICHARD W STEVENSON Democrat M 12/1/2018 12/31/2020 ELECTED Village of Dexter Trustee 2
GREGORY B LAKE Republican M 12/1/2018 12/31/2020 ELECTED Village of Ellisburg Trustee 2
LESLIE P BLACK Republican F 12/1/2018 12/31/2020 ELECTED Village of Evans Mills Trustee 2
GREGORY L SMITH Democrat M 12/1/2018 12/31/2020 ELECTED Village of Evans Mills Trustee 2
ROBERT G BLOUNT Conservative M 1/1/2019 12/31/2020 APPOINTED Village of Mannsville Trustee 2
LEAH M STRADER Republican F 12/1/2018 12/31/2020 ELECTED Village of Mannsville Trustee 2
CHRISTINE N CAIRD Democrat F 1/1/2020 12/31/2020 APPOINTED Village of Mannsville Trustee (Vac) 1
MARK C LEESON Republican M 12/1/2018 12/31/2020 ELECTED Village of Philadelphia Trustee 2
FORREST F CONSTANCE JR Republican M 10/1/2019 12/31/2020 ELECTED Village of Sackets Harbor Mayor (VAC) 1
BARBARA A BOULTON Republican F 12/1/2018 12/31/2020 ELECTED Village of Sackets Harbor Trustee 2
JAMES D BRAY Republican M 12/1/2018 12/31/2020 ELECTED Village of Sackets Harbor Trustee 2
RICHARD A BUCKINGHAM Democrat M 1/1/2017 12/31/2020 ELECTED Town of Wilna Town Justice 4
SHAWN M CHAMBERLAIN Republican M 1/1/2020 12/31/2020 APPOINTED Town of Worth Assessor 4
KATELYN S MACKLEN Republican F 1/1/2020 12/31/2020 APPOINTED Town of Worth Town Clerk-Collector 2
FREDRICK S OVERTON Republican M 1/1/2020 12/31/2020 APPOINTED Town of Worth Highway Supt. 2
ERIC T SWARTZ Republican M 1/1/2020 12/31/2020 APPOINTED Town of Watertown Town Justice 4