Welcome to the official website of Jefferson County New York

Sample Ballots, 2021

To see your sample ballot, log into our Voter Information Center. You'll need your zip code and street address. (If your address contains a direction -- such as north, south, east or west -- omit it.)


June 22, 2021 primaries

Conservative

Town of Champion (all districts)

  • Legislator District 7 (vote for one): John D. Peck; Matthew T. Gump

Town of LeRay - District 7

  • Legislator District 7 (vote for one): John D. Peck; Matthew T. Gump

All other towns and villages

  • No primaries

Democratic

  • No primaries

Nonpartisan

All city voters are eligible to vote in these races, regardless of their County Legislative District.

  • City Council: Michelle L. Capone; Aaron R. Clemons; Clifford G. Olney III; Douglas R. Rice; Lisa A. Ruggiero; Robert T. Schorr; Ben P. Shoen
  • City Council (vacancy): Patrick J. Hickey; Amy P. Horton; Jason M. Traynor

Republican

Town of Adams (all districts)

  • No primaries

Town of Alexandria

Election District 1

  • Council (vote for two): Kurt M. Hanni; Gene P. Kring; John D. Stine; Shawn M.W. Thomas
  • Supervisor (vote for one): Daniel B. Peterson; Brent H. Sweet
  • Town Clerk (vote for one): Sandra M. Caputo; Jessica L. Hudon
  • Town Justice (vote for one): David M. Cortright; Edward J. Klepacz
  • Legislator District 3 (vote for one): Philip N. Reed; Gene-Paul Brennan
  • Village trustee (vote for two): Cynthia C. Demo, Stephen M. Derrigo; Judith V. Fulmer

Election District 2

  • Council (vote for two): Kurt M. Hanni; Gene P. Kring; John D. Stine; Shawn M.W. Thomas
  • Supervisor (vote for one): Daniel B. Peterson; Brent H. Sweet
  • Town Clerk (vote for one): Sandra M. Caputo; Jessica L. Hudon
  • Town Justice (vote for one): David M. Cortright; Edward J. Klepacz
  • Legislator District 3 (vote for one): Philip N. Reed; Gene-Paul Brennan

Election District 3

  • Council (vote for two): Kurt M. Hanni; Gene P. Kring; John D. Stine; Shawn M.W. Thomas
  • Supervisor (vote for one): Daniel B. Peterson; Brent H. Sweet
  • Town Clerk (vote for one): Sandra M. Caputo; Jessica L. Hudon
  • Town Justice (vote for one): David M. Cortright; Edward J. Klepacz
  • Legislator District 3 (vote for one): Philip N. Reed; Gene-Paul Brennan

Town of Antwerp (all districts)

  • Council (vote for two): Claire M. Brownell; Kirk C. Delaney; Julie M. Farr

Town of Brownville (all districts)

  • No primaries

Town of Cape Vincent

Election District 1 (Village of Cape Vincent voters only)

  • Village trustee (vote for two): Edward P. Bender; Christine A. Stark; Pamela H. Youngs

Town of Champion (all districts)

  • Councilman (vote for two): Brad S. Russell; James D. Uhlinger III; Louis J. Waite
  • Legislator District 7 (vote for one): John D. Peck; Matthew T. Gump
  • Supervisor (vote for one): Brian S. Peck; Jonathan J. Schell

Town of Clayton (all districts)

  • No primaries

Town of Ellisburg (all districts)

  • Highway Superintendent: Robert R. Corron; David R. Ratigliano

Town of Henderson (all districts)

  • Highway Superintendent: Stanley L. Hall; Harold J. Nelson

Town of Hounsfield (all districts)

  • No primaries

Town of LeRay 

Election District 1

  • Legislator District 3 (vote for one): Philip N. Reed; Gene-Paul Brennan
  • Town Clerk (vote for one): Norma J. Dunleavy; Melissa L. Verne

Election District 2

  • Town Clerk (vote for one): Norma J. Dunleavy; Melissa L. Verne

Election District 3

  • Town Clerk (vote for one): Norma J. Dunleavy; Melissa L. Verne

Election District 4

  • Town Clerk (vote for one): Norma J. Dunleavy; Melissa L. Verne

Election District 5 

  • Mayor (vote for one): Francis J. Dishaw; David K. Leonard
  • Town Clerk (vote for one): Norma J. Dunleavy; Melissa L. Verne

Election District 6

  • Town Clerk (vote for one): Norma J. Dunleavy; Melissa L. Verne

Election District 7

  • Legislator District 7 (vote for one): John D. Peck; Matthew T. Gump
  • Town Clerk (vote for one): Norma J. Dunleavy; Melissa L. Verne

Election District 8

  • Town Clerk (vote for one): Norma J. Dunleavy; Melissa L. Verne

Town of Lorraine (all districts)

  • No primaries

Town of Lyme (all districts)

  • Council (vote for two): Donald R. Bourquin; Timothy V. Farrell; James G. Millington Jr.; Gary Stinson

Town of Orleans (all districts)

  • Legislator District 3 (vote for one): Philip N. Reed; Gene-Paul Brennan

Town of Pamelia (all districts)

  • Councilman (vote for two): Stanley E. Hajdasz; Kenneth D. Hart; Ricky H. VanTassel

Town of Philadelphia (all districts)

  • No primaries

Town of Rodman (all districts)

  • Highway superintendent (vote for one): Andrew D. Smith; Dale T. Tamblin

Town of Rutland

Election District 1

  • Highway superintendent (vote for one): Michael A. Breyette; Claude F. Phelps
  • Clerk/Tax collector: Samantha E. Sawyer; Alayne R. Widrick

Election District 2

  • Highway superintendent (vote for one): Michael A. Breyette; Claude F. Phelps
  • Clerk/Tax collector: Samantha E. Sawyer; Alayne R. Widrick

Election District 3 

  • Mayor (vote for one): Francis J. Dishaw; David K. Leonard
  • Highway superintendent (vote for one): Michael A. Breyette; Claude F. Phelps
  • Clerk/Tax collector: Samantha E. Sawyer; Alayne R. Widrick

Town of Theresa (all districts)

  • No primaries

Town of Watertown (all districts)

  • No primaries

City of Watertown

Legislative District 13 (All election districts)

  • County Legislator: Scott A. Gray; Timothy J. Babcock

Town of Wilna (all districts)

  • No primaries

Town of Worth

  • Council (vote for two): John H. Bice; Jessica M. Patrzyk; Amy S. Pooler
  • Highway Superintendent (vote for one): Elizabeth F. Aubin; Mark G. Macklen

Working Families

  • No primaries